Reality Shift Games

We're a great place to buy and play games of all types. While we focus on Magic: The Gathering we're always adding new games such as Force of Will, Dice Masters and more! Need a place to play? Come on down!

Hours:
Mon-Thu: 2:00 pm-10:00 pm Fri: 11:00 am-11:00 pm Sat: 11:00 am-10:00 pm Sun: 11:00 am-6:00 pm

07/18/2015 - Modern PPTQ - 8th Abzan Company

Place: 5th-8th
Deck: Abzan Company
Pilot: William Moore

Creatures (29)
2 Viscera Seer
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Noble Hierarch
2 Anafenza, Kin-tree Spirit
2 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Spellskite
1 Qasali Pridemage
3 Voice of Resurgence
3 Eternal Witness
1 Varolz, The Scar-Striped
4 Kitchen Finks
1 Fiend Hunter
1 Murderous Redcap
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence

Spells (8)
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company

Lands (23)
1 Overgrown tomb
1 Godless Shrine
2 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Marsh Flats
4 Windswept Heath
2 Horizon Canopy
2 Razorverge Thicket
2 Gavony Township
2 Forest
1 Swamp

Sideboard (15)
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Stomping Ground
1 Orzhov Pontiff
2 Evolutionay Leap
2 Burrenton Forge-Tender
2 Sin Collector
1 Revilark
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Thoughtseize

07/18/2015 - Modern PPTQ - 7th Grixis Control

Place: 5th-8th
Deck: Grixis Control
Pilot: Tristan Owens

Creatures (10)
4 Snapcaster Mage
1 Vendilion Clique
3 Tasigur the Golden Fang
2 Gurmag Angler

Spells (27)
4 Cryptic Command
1 Electrolyze
1 Remand
1 Shadow of Doubt
2 Mana Leak
3 Terminate
1 Spell Snare
2 Stubborn Denial
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Thought Scour
4 Serum Visions

Lands (21)
1 Mountain
1 Swamp
3 Island
1 Sulfur Falls
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Sunken Ruins
1 Blood Crypt
2 Steam Vents
2 Watery Grave
4 Polluted Delta

4 Scalding Tarn

 

Sideboard (15)
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Relic of Progentus
3 Blood Moon
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Damnation
1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
1 Spellskite
1 Keranos, God of Storms

07/18/2015 - Modern PPTQ - 6th Place Merfolk

Place: 5th-8th
Deck: Merfolk
Pilot: Kevin Fong

Spells (28)
4 Cursecatcher
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
2 Harbinger of Tides
2 Phantasmal Image
2 Spellskite
4 Merrow Reejerey
2 Master of Waves

Spells (12)
4 Aether Vial
4 Spreading Seas
2 Path to Exile
2 Vapor Snag

Lands (20)
6 Island
2 Cavern of Souls
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Wanderwine Hub
4 Mutavault

Sideboard (15)
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Dismember
2 Dispel
4 Spell Pierce
3 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Hibernation

07/18/2015 - Modern PPTQ - 5th Place UR Twin

Place: 5th-8th
Deck: UR Twin
Pilot: Curtis Doiron

Creatures (11)
4 Deceiver Exarch
2 Pestermite
4 Snapcaster Mage
1 Vendilion Clique

Spells (26)
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Path to Exile
4 Serum Visions
4 Remand
2 Dispel
2 Cryptic Command
2 Electrolyze
1 Spell Snare

4 Splintertwin
 

Lands (23)
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Flooded Strand
3 Steam Vents
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Sacred Foundry
3 Sulfur Falls
1 Mountain
1 Plains
4 Island
1 Desolate Lighthouse

Sideboard (15)
3 Geist of St. Traft
1 Keranos, God of Storms
1 Grim Lavamancer
2 Celestial Purge
1 Dispel
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Wear/Tear
1 Timely Reinforcements

1 Spellskite

07/18/2015: Modern PPTQ Decklists

Thanks to everyone who came out to our very first PPTQ! 50 players battled throughout the day until 1 winner emerged. Congrats to Sam Feeley on piloting Naya Burn to the top!

Decklists:

1st Place: Naya Burn piloted by Sam Feeley - list
2nd Place: UG Infect piloted by Tim Madsen - list
3rd Place: Abzan piloted by Yinan Zhang - list
4th Place: Coco Twin piloted by Alex Phillips - list
5th Place: UR Twin piloted by Curtis Doiron - list
6th Place: Merfolk piloted by Kevin Fong - list
7th Place: Grixis Control piloted by Tristan Owens - list
8th Place: Abzan Company piloted by William Moore - list

07/18/2015 - Modern PPTQ 4th Place: CoCo Twin

Place: 3rd/4th
Deck: CoCo Twin
Pilot: Alex Phillips

Creatures (28)
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Noble Hierarch
3 Voice of Resurgence
1 Spellskite
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Scavenging Ooze
3 Eternal Witness
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Deciever Exarch
1 Bounding Krasis
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Vendillion Clique
1 Izzet Staticaster
2 Heliod’s Pilgrim
1 Restoration Angel
1 Kiki-Jiki Mirror Breaker

Spells (10)
4 Collected Company
3 Chord of Calling
1 Path to Exile
1 Chained to the rocks
1 Splinter Twin


Lands (22)
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Stomping Ground
1 Temple garden
1 Breeding Pool
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Steam Vents
2 Forest
1 Plains
1 Horizon canopy
1 Fire-Lit Thicket
1 Copperline Gorge
2 Gavony Township

Sideboard (15)
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Fulminator Mage
1 Rending Volley
1 Gaddok Teeg
1 Fiery Justice
1 Bonfire of the Damned
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Suppression Field
1 Stony Silence
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Keranos, God of Storms
2 Negate

07/18/2015 - Modern PPTQ 3rd Place: Abzan

Place: 3rd/4th
Deck: Abzan
Pilot: Yinan Zhang

Creatures (13)
3 Scavenging ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Siege Rhino
2 Tasigur, The Golden Fang

Planeswalkers (4)
4 Liliana of the Veil

Spells (19)
4 Path to Exile
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Thoughtseize
3 Abrut Decay
1 Dromoka’s Command
1 Dismember
3 Lingering Souls
1 Maelstrom Pulse

Lands (24)
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Marsh Flats
2 Windswept Heath
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Temple Garden
1 Godless Shrine
1 Twilight Mire
2 Treetop Village
2 Stirring Wildwood
1 Gavony Township
2 Swamp
1 Forest
1 Plain

Sideboard (15)
2 Choke
1 Unravel the Aether
1 Bitterblossom
2 Zealous Persecution
2 Feed the Clan
3 Fathom Mage
1 Damnation
2 Stony Silence
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons

07/18/2015 - Modern PPTQ 2nd Place: UG Infect

Place: 2nd
Deck: UG Infect
Pilot: Tim Madsen
 

Spells (29)
2 Become Immense
4 Groundswell
4 Vines of Vastwood
3 Mutagenic Growth
4 Might of Old Krosa
1 Distortion Strike
1 Sleight of Hand
4 Gitaxian Probe
2 Apostle’s Blessing
1 Wild Defiance
3 Rancor

Creatures (13)
3 Noble Hierarch
4 Glistener Elf
4 Blighted agent
2 Ichorclaw Myr

Lands (19)
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Breeding Pool
2 Pendlehaven
2 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
2 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
2 Forest
1 island

Sideboard (15)
1 Apostle’s Blessing
1 Dismember
2 Spellskite
3 Natures Claim
1 Piracy Charm
2 Twisted Image
2 Spell Pierce
2 Dispel
1 Wild Defiance

07/18/2015 - Modern PPTQ 1st Place: Naya Burn

Place: 1st
Deck: Naya Burn
Pilot: Sam Feeley

Creatures (14)
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel

4 Goblin Guide
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Monastery Swiftspear

Spells (26)
4 Atarka’s Command
4 Boros Charm
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Ligntning Helix
4 Rift Bolt
3 Skullcrack

Lands (20)
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Clifftop Retreat
4 Mountain
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Stomping Ground
4 Wooded Foothills


Sideboard
4 Destructive Revelry
2 Kor Firewalker
2 Path to Exile
1 Relic of Progenitus
3 Rending Volley
3 Searing Blood

 

Copyright 2015 Reality Shift Games